Privacy Policy | Newsletter subscription

ASSO DPO Privacy Policy for the processing of personal data- newsletter area

Information notice pursuant to Art. 13 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/769 -GDPR

DATA CONTROLLER

Associazione Data Protection Officer (ASSODPO) –P-le Principessa Clotilde, 6 -20121 Milano (MI)/ P. IVA 08258580961, C.F. 97656960156, in person of its legal representative Matteo Colombo.

PROCESSING PURPOSES AND DATA RETENTION

  • Subscription to newsletter by e-mailing list
  • Legal basis: Consent/art.6 par.1, letter a) Reg EU 2016/679 and Art. 130 D.lgsl196/03)
  • Data Retention: Duration of service/opt out

NATURE OF THE DATA PROVISION

Except for what specified for navigation data which are necessary in order to allow navigation on the website, users are free to provide their personal data. The provision of data is optional or necessary based on the specific processing purpose. The refusal to provide data tagged with the symbol * may result in the impossibility of obtaining the information services requested.

PERSONAL DATA RECIPIENTS

Your data may be shared with companies contractually involved with Associazione Data Protection Officer (ASSO DPO), within the EU, subject to the limits and conditions set forth by art. 44 and subsequent articles of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679, in order to comply with contractual obligations or related purposes. Personal data may be transferred to countries,also extra UE, in particular in Switzerland, a Country considered safe for European Data Protection Supervisor, pursuant to articles 44 and subsequents of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 The data subject may obtain information on the appropriate safeguards provided by the Controller relating to the transfer of the personal data available at Controller’s headquarters.
Furthermore, these data may also be disclosed to following third parties:
– entities that provide services for the management of the information system used by Associazione Data Protection Officer (ASSODPO) and the telecommunications networks, including e-mail service, newsletter service and website service management;
– firms or companies which provide assistance and advice;
– competent authorities who enforce the law and/or regulations promulgated by public bodies, on request.
The above mentioned entities shall act as Data Processor or may perform their tasks fully independently, as if they were the Data Controller. If at the time of registration online, you have given consent for the diffusion of your data through publication on the institutional website of the Association, your data will be diffused. Any further communication or data diffusion shall be possible only with your explicit prior consent.

RIGHT TO ACCESS PERSONAL DATA AND OTHER RIGHTS

You may freely exercise your rights pursuant to artt. 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, 22 (EU) Regulation 2016/679 GDPR at any time sending an e-mail to the Data Controller Associazione Data Protection Officer (ASSODPO) – at the following telephone number 800 561720, or by sending an email to info@assodpo.it . You shall have the right, at any time, to obtain from the Data Controller the access to your personal data, request their rectification, erasure as well as the restriction of their processing. Furthermore you have the right to object anytime to your personal data processing (automated meaning included , in ex. profiling). Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, in case you consider your data processing in contrast with Reg. UE 2016/679, pursuant to article 15 lett. f) you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority and, pursuant to article 6 paragraph no. 1, lett. a) (consent) and article 9, paragraph no. 2, lett. a) (single purpose consent on particular data processing), you have the right to revoke your expressed consent at any time. In exercising your right to data portability, the Data Controller may provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, without prejudice to paragraphs 3 and 4 of Article 20 of EU Reg. 2016/679. 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Data Controller reserves the right to modify, update, add or remove portions of the current Privacy Policy at his discretion and at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Upgrade date: May 25th 2018